Jar Jar Sinks
DinghyOptimist Championship · 23411 · MBYC
537
-33±135
Overall Rank
—
Dinghy
Percentile
—
Dinghy
Rating
537
Confidence
±135
Medium
Races
17
Recent Form
+4
avg last 5 races
Last raced: Mar 16, 2024
Rating Over Time
808+17Direct Competitors
Boats Jar Jar Sinks has raced against most often, with head-to-head finish record.
Wahine7130
Optimist Championship · Rating 634
8–7–1
53% wins · 16 races
Wave Chaser23412
Optimist Championship Fleet · Rating 739
5–11
31% wins · 16 races
Are We There Yet?23364
— · Rating 562
7–6
54% wins · 13 races
License to Krill23150
Optimist Championship · Rating 1350
1–9
10% wins · 10 races
Makani14375
— · Rating 522
7–3
70% wins · 10 races
Penguino22737
Optimist Championship · Rating 912
0–10
0% wins · 10 races
The Arrri Boy20980
Optimist Championship · Rating 797
6–4
60% wins · 10 races
Enchanted116
— · Rating 984
1–9
10% wins · 10 races
Race History
17 racesBIG ROCK Regatta · R6
Mar 16, 2024/25 of 30
-33
808
BIG ROCK Regatta · R5
Mar 16, 2024/13 of 30
+31
841
BIG ROCK Regatta · R4
Mar 16, 2024/18 of 30
+9
811
BIG ROCK Regatta · R3
Mar 16, 2024/20 of 30
+11
802
BIG ROCK Regatta · R2
Mar 16, 2024/24 of 30
0
791
BIG ROCK Regatta · R1
Mar 16, 2024/20 of 30
-11
791
BIG ROCK Regatta · R10
Mar 15, 2024/15 of 30
-2
802
BIG ROCK Regatta · R9
Mar 15, 2024/21 of 30
-47
804
BIG ROCK Regatta · R8
Mar 15, 2024/22 of 30
-72
851
BIG ROCK Regatta · R7
Mar 15, 2024/15 of 30
-74
922
BIG ROCK Regatta · R10
Mar 12, 2023/16 of 21
+34
997
BIG ROCK Regatta · R9
Mar 12, 2023/17 of 21
+49
963
BIG ROCK Regatta · R8
Mar 12, 2023/16 of 21
+17
914
BIG ROCK Regatta · R7
Mar 12, 2023/17 of 21
+106
897
BIG ROCK Regatta · R3
Mar 11, 2023/DNF
0
791
BIG ROCK Regatta · R2
Mar 11, 2023/18 of 21
0
791
BIG ROCK Regatta · R1
Mar 11, 2023/17 of 21
0
791
| Date | Regatta | Place | Rating After | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 16, 2024 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R6 | 25 / 30 | 808 | -33 |
| Mar 16, 2024 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R5 | 13 / 30 | 841 | +31 |
| Mar 16, 2024 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R4 | 18 / 30 | 811 | +9 |
| Mar 16, 2024 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R3 | 20 / 30 | 802 | +11 |
| Mar 16, 2024 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R2 | 24 / 30 | 791 | 0 |
| Mar 16, 2024 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R1 | 20 / 30 | 791 | -11 |
| Mar 15, 2024 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R10 | 15 / 30 | 802 | -2 |
| Mar 15, 2024 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R9 | 21 / 30 | 804 | -47 |
| Mar 15, 2024 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R8 | 22 / 30 | 851 | -72 |
| Mar 15, 2024 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R7 | 15 / 30 | 922 | -74 |
| Mar 12, 2023 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R10 | 16 / 21 | 997 | +34 |
| Mar 12, 2023 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R9 | 17 / 21 | 963 | +49 |
| Mar 12, 2023 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R8 | 16 / 21 | 914 | +17 |
| Mar 12, 2023 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R7 | 17 / 21 | 897 | +106 |
| Mar 11, 2023 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R3 | DNF / 21 | 791 | 0 |
| Mar 11, 2023 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R2 | 18 / 21 | 791 | 0 |
| Mar 11, 2023 | BIG ROCK Regatta · R1 | 17 / 21 | 791 | 0 |
About the Rating
Ratings are computed using Glicko-2, a chess-style system that considers who you beat and who beat you. Winning against higher-rated boats earns more points than beating lower-rated boats.
The overall rank compares this boat to all others across every class. To see how it stacks up within its class, use the “View all Optimist Championship” link above.
The confidence band (±135) shows how certain we are about this rating. It narrows as more races are completed and widens during periods of inactivity.
The shaded area on the chart represents the 95% confidence interval — the true skill of this boat likely falls within that range.