Lugano
#946Beneteau First · 56456 · StFYC
872
+10±73
Overall Rank
#946
of 1952
Percentile
Top 48%
of 1952 boats
Rating
872
Confidence
±73
High
Races
61
Recent Form
+7
avg last 5 races
Rating Over Time
1079+187Direct Competitors
Boats Lugano has raced against most often, with head-to-head finish record.
Excalibur51392
— · Rating 905
32–3
91% wins · 35 races
CC Rider28596
— · Rating 898
4–27
13% wins · 31 races
Wiki Wiki56408
— · Rating 835
12–19
39% wins · 31 races
Geronimo198
— · Rating 1009
28–1
97% wins · 29 races
caper46996
B Spin · Rating 1041
5–23
18% wins · 28 races
Rowdy77704
— · Rating 935
15–11
58% wins · 26 races
Maleficent42733
— · Rating 844
16–9
64% wins · 25 races
Silhouette51504
— · Rating 915
11–14
44% wins · 25 races
Race History
44 racesYachting CupYachting Cup SIYachting Cup · R10
May 1, 2022/1 of 4
+10
1079
Yachting CupYachting Cup SIYachting Cup · R10
May 1, 2022/1 of 4
+9
1069
Yachting CupYachting Cup SIYachting Cup · R3
Apr 29, 2022/1 of 8
+19
1059
Hotrum-R3
Nov 1, 2021/46 of 134
-1
1040
Hotrum-R2
Nov 1, 2021/34 of 130
-2
1041
Hotrum-R1
Nov 1, 2021/73 of 124
-13
1043
Hotrum
Nov 1, 2021/50 of 134
-1
1055
Hotrum-Fleet
Nov 1, 2021/10 of 37
-4
1057
Yachting Cup · R1
May 1, 2021/2 of 5
+1
1061
William Berger/William Stein Race 2 Santa Monica Bay Race
Mar 7, 2020/9 of 36
+3
1060
William Berger/William Stein Series 1 Malibu & Back
Jan 4, 2020/12 of 33
-28
1057
Hotrum-R2
Nov 1, 2019/30 of 140
+2
1085
Hotrum-R1
Nov 1, 2019/42 of 140
+7
1083
Hotrum-Fleet
Nov 1, 2019/5 of 28
+42
1076
Hotrum
Nov 1, 2019/25 of 140
+8
1034
Yachting Cup · R2
May 3, 2019/7 of 9
-9
1026
Yachting Cup · R5
May 1, 2019/1 of 5
+12
1034
Yachting CupRegister · R2
May 4, 2018/4 of 12
+12
1022
Yachting CupRegister · R6
May 4, 2018/1 of 12
+44
1010
Hotrum R3
Nov 1, 2017/93 of 140
-11
967
| Date | Regatta | Place | Rating After | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 1, 2022 | Yachting CupYachting Cup SIYachting Cup · R10 | 1 / 4 | 1079 | +10 |
| May 1, 2022 | Yachting CupYachting Cup SIYachting Cup · R10 | 1 / 4 | 1069 | +9 |
| Apr 29, 2022 | Yachting CupYachting Cup SIYachting Cup · R3 | 1 / 8 | 1059 | +19 |
| Nov 1, 2021 | Hotrum-R3 | 46 / 134 | 1040 | -1 |
| Nov 1, 2021 | Hotrum-R2 | 34 / 130 | 1041 | -2 |
| Nov 1, 2021 | Hotrum-R1 | 73 / 124 | 1043 | -13 |
| Nov 1, 2021 | Hotrum | 50 / 134 | 1055 | -1 |
| Nov 1, 2021 | Hotrum-Fleet | 10 / 37 | 1057 | -4 |
| May 1, 2021 | Yachting Cup · R1 | 2 / 5 | 1061 | +1 |
| Mar 7, 2020 | William Berger/William Stein Race 2 Santa Monica Bay Race | 9 / 36 | 1060 | +3 |
| Jan 4, 2020 | William Berger/William Stein Series 1 Malibu & Back | 12 / 33 | 1057 | -28 |
| Nov 1, 2019 | Hotrum-R2 | 30 / 140 | 1085 | +2 |
| Nov 1, 2019 | Hotrum-R1 | 42 / 140 | 1083 | +7 |
| Nov 1, 2019 | Hotrum-Fleet | 5 / 28 | 1076 | +42 |
| Nov 1, 2019 | Hotrum | 25 / 140 | 1034 | +8 |
| May 3, 2019 | Yachting Cup · R2 | 7 / 9 | 1026 | -9 |
| May 1, 2019 | Yachting Cup · R5 | 1 / 5 | 1034 | +12 |
| May 4, 2018 | Yachting CupRegister · R2 | 4 / 12 | 1022 | +12 |
| May 4, 2018 | Yachting CupRegister · R6 | 1 / 12 | 1010 | +44 |
| Nov 1, 2017 | Hotrum R3 | 93 / 140 | 967 | -11 |
About the Rating
Ratings are computed using Glicko-2, a chess-style system that considers who you beat and who beat you. Winning against higher-rated boats earns more points than beating lower-rated boats.
The overall rank compares this boat to all others across every class. To see how it stacks up within its class, use the “View all Beneteau First” link above.
The confidence band (±73) shows how certain we are about this rating. It narrows as more races are completed and widens during periods of inactivity.
The shaded area on the chart represents the 95% confidence interval — the true skill of this boat likely falls within that range.